Identification for all new employees

We are now required by law to obtain identification from all new employees to prevent illegal working.

Below are two Lists showing required identification. Please provide EITHER one document from List 1 OR a combination of documents in List 2 see below.

LIST 1 – Please provide one document from this list

  • A Passport showing that the holder is a British Citizen, or has a right of abode in the United Kingdom
  • A document showing that the holder is a national of a European Economic Area country (EEA) (see list below) or Switzerland. This must be a national passport or national identity card.
  • A residence permit issued by the Home Office to a national from a European Economic Area (EEA) country or Switzerland.
  • A passport or other document issued by the Home Office which has an endorsement stating that the holder has a current right of residence in the United Kingdom as the family member of a national from a European Economic Area (EEA) country or Switzerland who is resident in the United Kingdom.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay in the United Kingdom; and that this endorsement allows the holder to do the type of work that is being offered if you do not have a work permit.
  • An application Registration Card issued by the Home Office to an asylum seeker stating that the holder is permitted to take employment.

Countries that are part of the European Economic Area (EEA)

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • United Kingdom

Countries who joined the EEA from 1st May 2004

  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Estonia
  • Hungary
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Malta
  • Poland
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia

People from the countries listed in bold will need to register with the Home Office under the Worker Registration Scheme (WRS) unless they are exempt from the requirement to do so. Please notify our Human Resources Department if you need to register the WRS.

OR

LIST 2 – Please provide relevant documentation from EITHER the First Combination OR the Second Combination.

FIRST COMBINATION – requires a document from Section A and a document from one Section B – H,

A A document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and name. This could be a P45, P60, National Insurance Card, or a letter from a Government agency.

Plus one document from below

B a full birth certificate issued in the United Kingdom, which includes the names of the holder’s parents, OR

C A document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and name. This could be a P45, P60, National Insurance Card, or a letter from a Government agency.

D a birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland, OR

E a certificate of registration or naturalisation stating that the holder is a British Citizen, OR

F a letter issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the person named in it can stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay, OR

G a letter issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the person named in it can stay in the United Kingdom, and this allows them to do the type of work you are offering, OR

H an Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay in the United Kingdom, and this allows them to do the type of work that is being offered.

SECOND COMBINATION – requires a document from Section A and a document from Section B or C

A A work permit or other approval to take employment that has been issued by Work Permits UK.

Plus one document from below

B a passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is able to stay in the United Kingdom and can take the work permit employment in question, OR

C a letter issued by the Home Office to the holder confirming that the person named in it is able to stay in the United Kingdom and can take the work permit employment in question.