COBA International Ltd and its subsidiary companies are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect your personal information, how we protect such information, the choices you have concerning the use of such information, how you can instruct us if you would prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

This notice applies to all current and former employees of suppliers and customers to the COBA Group and does not form any part of our terms and conditions of sale or purchase.

We are committed to protecting our employees’ privacy and will only use their personal information in accordance with applicable data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and once applicable the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us” and “ours” means COBA International Ltd and its subsidiaries. We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time.

1. What type of information is collected?

Information is collected via our Supplier or Customer application forms, online enquiries, telephone enquiries or direct enquires from or to our employees. This includes details such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, billing details and may include payment card information.

2. Data retention

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as legally required. If we believe the data we hold is incorrect we will request updated information or may delete incorrect data.

3. Use of information by us and disclosure of information to third parties

We use information gathered to ensure we can contact you via the quickest and safest method possible. We may disclose information about you to other companies within the COBA Group, any information provided to these companies will be used by those companies only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

Company information is shared with credit agencies and insurance providers, it may be necessary to share your personal information with them, this is not a standard practice and you will be informed if the sharing of this personal data is required.

Payment Card information is shared with a third party online payment processor, by providing your payment card information you agree to allow this information to be shared with relevant third parties in order to process payments.

Some contact information is stored on a third-party contact management system, these third parties are not permitted to share your information with anyone outside of the COBA Group.

In the event of a sale, merger or transfer of any group company we reserve the right to transfer information to a third party who will be obliged to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Notice.

Data may be shared with COBA Group companies outside the European Economic Area, these companies are required to follow the same Privacy Notice.

4. Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We require any third parties whom we share data with to have the same standards of security.

5. Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.

If at any time you are concerned about or wish to enquire about information we hold about you, please contact the Data Privacy Controller, COBA International Ltd., Unit 5 Marlborough Drive, Fleckney, Leicestershire LE8 8UR or email dataprivacy@coba.com.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.